AGM news

At the Skater Canada Newfoundland and Labrador AGM it was announced the club will host the 2017 Eastern Divisionals January 21-22 at Jack Byrne arena. In addition, long time club member and volunteer Agnes Thistle was presented with her 50 year volunteer pin, and it was announced that club member Susan Thistle has been selected as the winner of the national Skate Canada Elizabeth Swan award for contributions to the development of synchronised skating!

Prince of Wales Skating Club Elections

The election of Board Members to the Prince of Wales Skating Club will take place on May 10, 2016, 7:00pm at Twin Rinks. In accordance with our Constitution By-law 41 the following positions are open for nominations and will be voted on May 10, 2016:

  • Vice -President (2016-2018)
  • Treasurer (2016- 2018)
  • Junior/Pre Junior Program Coordinator (2016- 2018)
  • Test Coordinator (2016-2018)
  • Media Coordinator (2016-2018)
  • Intermediate Coordinator (2016-2018)

In accordance with our Constitution By-law 15 the following positions will be vacant and open for nominations and will be voted on May 10, 2016:

  • President (2016-2017)

All nominations must be received by the Chairman of the Nominating Committee on or before May 1, 2016.

If you wish to be nominated or to nominate a candidate for election, please
complete the attached form and return it to:
Kim French, Past President
Prince of Wales Skating Club
53 Blackler Avenue
St. John’s,NL
A1E 3E8
DEADLINE: May 1, 2016
Email : kimberleyfrench@esdnl.ca
Nomination form

CanPowerSkate Replacement Session

The CanPower sessions that were cancelled at Twin Rinks on Wednesday April 20 due to weather have been rescheduled to this Thursday April 28th at Feildian Gardens.

New times listed below.
Old Time – Wednesday April 20th 5pm – PP/L1 – *New Time – Thursday April 28th 5:10pm Fieldian Gardens*
Old Time – Wednesday April 20th 6:10pm – L2/L3 – *New Time – Thursday April 28th 6pm Fieldian Gardens*
Old Time – Wednesday April 20th 7pm – L4 – *New Time – Thursday April 28th 7pm Fieldian Gardens*

New Beginner synchro team

Want to have fun, learn new skating skills and make new friends…. Then Synchro is for You! The Club is forming a new Beginner team for the 2016-17season and it will be comprised by skaters from stages 4 and up. It will include Canskate and PreJunior sessions skaters.
Synchro is a team sport where skaters work together to perform different maneuvers on the ice and perform them to music.  The basic formations are a block, a line, a circle, a wheel, and an intersection. 
Synchro Skaters are invited to a synchro skate and information session to be held on Saturday, April 30 from 9-10am at Feildian Gardens (note there was an error in the date in the flyer handed out at the ice show- this is the correct date and time).

Annual General Meeting

The Prince of Wales Skating Club will hold its Annual General Meeting on Tuesday, May 10, 2016 at 7:00pm, Twin Rinks Arena.

Ice Show and Awards

Kim with members of the Hall family

Kim with members of the Hall family

After a very successful ice show “Colours On Ice”, awards were presented at the annual Skater’s Banquet.
Kim French was presented with the John Hall Memorial Award for volunteers- an excellent choice based on the awards’ criteria-

Wendy Mercer presents Eve Blagdon with the Chapman Mercer Cup

Wendy Mercer presents Eve Blagdon with the Chapman Mercer Cup

-Active and currently registered adult volunteer whose efforts have produced specific, positive results in our club;
-An individual whose contributions reflect passion for the sport and its participants;
-An individual who has been involved in the sport of figure skating for a minimum of 5 years;
-An individual who is an exemplary role model for other volunteers, skaters, coaches etc., and who leads by example.

Eve Blagdon was presented with the Chapman-Mercer Performance Cup, for outstanding skating through the season.

Every year we present an award to the Programme Assistant of the Year, as a mark of our appreciation of the hard work and professionalism shown by these young people. Elin Maskova was named this year’s recipient
In addition Jenny Biles, Lauren Woodruff and Erin Maher were presented with the Programme Assistant Award of Excellence.
More details and past winners

Atlantic Championships

Eve Blagdon, Atlantic champion

Eve Blagdon, Atlantic champion


Eleven club skaters competed at the Atlantic Skating Championships in East Hants, Nova Scotia April 8-10, and returned with 5 medals and some great results. Congratulations to all in representing our club and province so well on and off the ice. Results:-
Eve Blagdon 1st- PreJuvenile U11
Mackenzie Byrne 15th – Senior Bronze
Brooke Coffey 4th – STAR 5 Girls U13
Kathleen Curran 10th – Pre-Juvenile U13
Taylor Druken 6th – Juvenile U14
Jena Dyer 2nd – PreJuvenile Women U13
Abby Pace 1st – Pre Juvenile U13
Catherine Power 1st – Junior Silver Women
Elin Maskova 14th – Juvenile U14
Chloe Whitridge 8th – Junior Silver
Lauren Woodruff 2nd – Senior Silver
More information

More test passes!

POW held the first of two club test days on Saturday, March 19th. Congratulations to the following skaters on their test passes.

Hannah Vautier: Preliminary freeskate
Renee Hynes: Preliminary Freeskate, Preliminary Skills and Baby Blues
Boroka Albert: Preliminary Freeskate
Ava Myrick: Preliminary Freeskate
Heather Bolger: Preliminary Freeskate
Haleh Zabihi: Jr. Bronze Freeskate
Olivia Wilson: Jr. Bronze Freeskate
Georgia Scott: Jr. Bronze Freeskate
Emily Woodfine: Jr. Bronze Freeskate
Deidre Ivey: Jr. Bronze Freeskate
Jasmine MacDonald: Jr. Bronze Freeskate
Katie Best: Jr. Bronze Freeskate
Danielle Bolger: Jr. Bronze Freeskate
Jenny Myrick: Jr. Bronze Elements
Mikayla Fennelly: Sr. Bronze Program
Lauren Quinlan: Sr. Bronze Program
Mackenzie Byrne: Jr. Silver Program

CanPowerSkate Spring Dates

Saturday – Pre-Power/Level 1 – Twin Rinks – March 19, April 9, *19, 23, 30 *(Please note that on April 19 (Tuesday) the time is: 6:00-6:50pm for this day only)

Saturday – Level 1/2 – Twin Rinks – March 19, April 9, *19, 23, 30 *(Please note that on April 19 (Tuesday) the time is: 7:00 – 7:50pm for this day only)

Wednesday – Pre-Power/Level 1 – Twin Rinks – March 16, 23, April 6, *12, 20 *(Please note that on April 12 (Tuesday) the day is changed but the time is the same)

Wednesday – Level 2/3 – Twin Rinks – March 16, 23, April 6, *12, 20 *(Please note that on April 12 (Tuesday) the day is changed but the time is the same)

Wednesday – Level 4 – Twin Rinks – March 16, 23, April 6, *12, 20 *(Please note that on April 12 (Tuesday) the day is changed but the time is the same)

Thursday – Pre-Power/Level 1 – Feildian Gardens – March 17, 24, Apr 7, 14, 21

Thursday, Level 1/2 – Feildian Gardens – March 17, 24, Apr 7, 14, 21

Thursday, Level 1/2 – Feildian Gardens – March 17, 24, Apr 7, 14, 21

Test passes

The CBS Skating Club held the Region High Level test day on March 16th,2016. Congratulations to the following skaters on their test passes. The club sends a special shout out to Erin Maher who successfully completed both her Gold Freeskate and Gold Interpretive tests.
Chloe Whitridge: Jr. Silver Elements and Program
Emma Goodyear: Harris Tango, American Waltz, Rocker Foxtrot
Erin Maher: Gold Free Elements and Program, Gold Interpretive
Mackenzie Byrne: Jr. Silver Elements