Ice Show – 50/50 Draw

The winner of the 50/50 draw held at Jack Byrne Arena on April 22, 2018 is Paul Fifield winning $501.00!!  Congratulations!

2018 NL Summer Skating Academy – Skate Canada Newfoundland & Labrador

2018 Summer Skating Academy
Registration will open on Tuesday April 24

Atlantic Skating Championships

The club had a wonderful showing at the 2018 Atlantic Skating Championships held in East Hantz, NS this past weekend. Kathleen Curran became the new Atlantic Champion in the Star 7 catagory and we earned an additional 5 medals in various categories.

Club results as follows;

Kathleen Curran - Atlantic Champion

Kathleen Curran – Atlantic Champion

GOLD

Kathleen Curran – Star 7

SILVER

Dayton Fifield – Star 9

BRONZE 

Elin Maskova – PreNovice

Dayton Fifield – Gold Woman

Georgia Scott – Star 5 u13

Boroka Albert – PreJuvenile u11

 

Eve Blagdon 7th – PreNovice

Katie Best 6th – PreJuvenile u13

Eva Myrick 12th – Star 5 u10

Mikayla Fennelly 10th – Star 6

Kathleen Curran 6th – Star 8

Victoria Short 14th – Star 10

 

 

POWSC Spring 2018 Workshop


The Prince of Wales Skating Club is delighted to announce we will be hosting a spring workshop for STAR/Competitive skaters during the weekend of April 21st.

The guest coaches are Ice Dance Olympians, Piper Gilles and Paul Poirier, who finished 6th at the recent 2018 ISU World Championships in Milano.

Each group will have two (2) one-hour sessions on-ice in a smaller group setting (max 20 skaters). In order to get the full potential from the workshop we request skaters to be accompanied on ice by their
coach/es if possible.

The first hour will be conducted by the guest coaches, starting with a dynamic & fun warm-up followed by their stroking & edges session.
During the second hour, the guest coaches will work with your own coach/es towards your skating skills development.

Private sessions with Piper or Paul are also available to seminar participants; dance teams are strongly encouraged to take advantage of this opportunity. At the moment we have two hours reserved for the
private lessons but more ice can be made available.

Location/Time:

Sat April 21st, 1:00pm – 3:00pm Feildian Gardens, Group C
Sat April 21st, 5:30pm – 7:30pm Twin Rinks Arena, PRIVATE
Sun April 22nd, 8:00am – 10:00am Jack Byrne Arena, Group A
Sun April 22nd, 10:00am – 12:00am Jack Byrne Arena, Group B

Registration starts:

POWSC club: Thu April 5, 8:00am http://powsc.uplifterinc.com/
other clubs: Fri April 6, 8:00am http://powsc.uplifterinc.com/

Over phone registration is also available from Monday April 9th at
579-1923. Registration closes on Friday April 13 or when maximum
capacity is reached (20 skaters/group).

Group Levels:

Group A – Must have passed complete Sr Bronze FS tests
Group B – Must have passed the complete Jr Bronze FS or STAR 4 FS tests
Group C – Must have passed the complete Prelim or STAR 2 FS tests

Pricing:

The seminar price is $50 per skater, private instruction is $40 per
15min block.

NOTES:
1) POWSC reserves the right to change groupings or schedule according to the number of registrants.
2) Schedule and grouping confirmation will be announced once the registration is completed.

Ice show practices

Ice Show Practice Schedule

Tuesday April 3rd

5:15-6:05 – Twin Rinks  Intermediate Ice Show
8:00-8:50 – Twin Rinks Senior Ice Show

Wednesday April 4th

5:10-6:00 – Twin Rinks Junior Ice Show

7:30-8:10 – Fieldian Gardens Intermediate/Senior Opening
8:10- 8:45 – Fieldian Gardens Intermediate Ice Show
8:45-9:20 – Fieldian Gardens Senior Ice Show

Sunday April 8th

1:30-2:30 Twin Rinks Pre Star Ice Show

Tuesday April 10th

5:15-6:05 – Twin Rinks Intermediate Ice Show
8:00-8:50 – Twin Rinks Senior Ice Show

Wednesday April 11th

5:10-6:00 – Twin Rinks CanSkate Group 3 & 4

7:30-8:30 – Fieldian Gardens Novice Synchro
8:30-9:20 – Fieldian Gardens  Soloists

Friday April 13th

5:05-6:20 – Twin Rinks Junior Ice Show

Saturday April 14th

7:30-8:15 – Fieldian Gardens Junior Ice Show
10:30-11:15 – Fielidan Gardens CanSkate Group 1 & 2
11:15-12:00 – Fieldian Gardens CanSkate Group 3 & 4
1:05 – 1:50 – Fieldian Gardens Pre Star Ice Show
2:00 – 2:50 – Fieldian Gardens Junior/Intermediate/Senior Opening Number

 Sunday April 15th

12:00-1:30 – Twin Rinks Pre Star Ice Show
7:00-7:45pm – Twin Rinks Intermediate Ice Show
7:45 – 8:30pm – Twin Rinks Senior Ice Show

Tuesday April 17th

3:30-5:05 – Twin Rinks Intermediate Ice Show
5:15-6:05 – Twin Rinks Junior Ice Show
8:00-8:50 – Twin Rinks Juvenile Synchro

Wednesday April 18th

3:30-5:00 – Twin Rinks Senior Ice Show
5:10-6:00 – Twin Rinks CanSkate Group 1 & 2

7:30-8:30 – Fieldian Gardens Intermediate Synchro
8:30-9:20 – Fieldian Gardens Adult 3

Friday April 20th

3:30-4:00 – Twin Rinks Soloists
4:00-4:40 – Twin Rinks Senior Ice Show
4:50-5:30 – Twin Rinks Junior Ice Show
5:30-6:00 – Twin Rinks CanSkate Group 1 & 2
6:00-6:30 – Twin Rinks CanSkate Group 3 & 4
6:40-7:10 – Twin Rinks Pre Star Ice Show
7:10-7:50 – Twin Rinks Intermediate Ice Show

Saturday April 21st

7:30-8:00 – Fieldian Gardens Pre Juvenile Synchro
8:00-8:30 – Fieldian Gardens Beginner Synchro
Fieldian Gardens Dress Rehearsal
8:30-9:00 – Pre Star
9:00-9:30 – Junior
9:30-10:00 – Junior/Intermediate/Senior Opening Number
10:00-10:30 – Intermediate
10:30-11:00 – Senior
11:00-11:30- Soloists
11:30-12:00 – CanSkate Groups 1 & 2
12:00-12:30 – CanSkate Groups 3 & 4

Sunday April 22nd

Jack Byrne Soloist Practice – Following the seminar

Office Closure

The Prince of Wales Skating Club’s Administrative Office will be closed from March 30th to April 8th for the Easter Break.  The office will re-open 9:00am on Monday, April 9th.

Ice Show tickets will not be available for purchase during this time.  Please drop by our office next week or after April 9th to get your tickets!

For urgent matters, please contact our President Vlastimil Masek at 864-8969 (office) or powsc.prez@gmail.com.

 

 

 

2018 Avalon Region Spring/Fall – CanSkate & STARSkate Applications

The 2018 Avalon Region Spring/Fall – CanSkate & STARSkate Applications are now available.

  1. The Avalon Region Spring / Fall CanSkate Applications      SPRING (May 1 – June 9)   FALL (Sep 1 – Sep 25)
  2. The Avalon Region Spring / Fall STARSkate Applications    SPRING (May 1 – June 11  FALL (Sep 1 – Sep 28)

 

2018 Avalon Region CanSkate Spring & Fall Applications

2018 Avalon Region Fall & Spring School Application

 

 

2018 Avalon Region Interclub Schedule & Groupings

2018 Interclub Schedule (Feildian Gardens)

Time             Category/Entries

8:30-8:55        Star 1 Group 1 (5)

8:55-9:15         Star 1 Group 2  (5)

9:15-9:35         Star 1 Group 3  (6)

9:35-9:45         Star 2/3 Dance  (1)

9:45-10:00      Star 2 Boys  (3)

10:00-10:30    Star 2 Girls Group 1 (7)

10:30-12:15**BREAK** 

12:15-12:45     Star 2 Girls Group 2 (7)

12:45-1:15       Star 2 Girls Group 3 (7)

1:15-1:45         Star 2 Girls Group 4 (7)

1:45-2:15         Star 2 Girls Group 5 (8)

2:15-2:25   FLOOD 

2:25-2:55         Star 3   Girls Group 1 (7)

2:55-3:25         Star 3   Girls Group 2 (7)

3:25-3:55         Star 3   Girls Group 3 (7)

3:55-4:25         Star 3   Girls Group 4 (7)

4:25  END 

Avalon-Interclub-2018-Groups

2018 Interclub Schedule

Please click on the link below for the 2018 Interclub Schedule.

Interclub Schedule

Provincial synchro championships

Opening ceremonies

Opening ceremonies

Congratulations to all our volunteers who made the 2018 Provincial Synchro Championships a resounding success. A record entry and record crowds (for the first time ever a provincial skating event in the province was sold out) made for a very busy weekend, but it was a great event, and enjoyed by skaters and spectators alike.

Congratulations as well to our teams on some fine performances. Synergy Beginner 2 had a great skate in their skate to standard event. Synergy Novice were a single entry but had two excellent performances. Synergy Intermediate won silver, as did the Juvenile and Pre-Juvenile teams. Both Synergy Adult teams won gold.
Results