2018 Skater’s Lottery Winners!

The winners for the 2018 Skater’s Lottery are:

1. $15,375.14
Mary Gilbert
Lark Harbour NL
Ticket # 15566
2..$9225.08
Melissa Bradbury
Clarkes Beach NL
Ticket # 2131
3. .$6150.05
Jennifer Janes
Port aux Basque NL
Ticket # 10826

 

Eastern Divisionals

The 2019 Eastern Divisionals was held in Mount Pearl on January 12th-13th. A total of 14 medals were earned and club skater Lauren Quinlan was awarded the Hart Award for the most outstanding performance in the competition!
Full results as follows;

Lauren Quinlan with coaches Shirley Thistle and Michelle Walsh

Lauren Quinlan with coaches Shirley Thistle and Michelle Walsh

Novice – Elin Maskova – 1st

Pre-Novice – Dayton Fifield – 3rd, Eve Blagdon – 4th

Juvenile u12 – Boroka Albert – 1st

Juvenile u14 – Katie Best – 2nd

Pre-Juvenile u11 – Lily Evans – 1st, Joanna Li – 3rd

Pre-Juvenile u13 – Sarah-Grace Li – 6th

Star 10 – Kathleen Curran- 3rd

Star 9 – Kathleen Curran – 4th

Star 8 – Victoria Short – 5th

Star 6 – Mikayla Fennelly – 1st, Julia Earle – 4th, Lauren Quinlan – 6th, Deidre Ivey – 8th, Georgia Scott – 13th, Barbara Kate Cavell – 18th

Star 5 Men u13 – Adam Masek – 1st

Star 5 u13 – Hannah Vautier – 4th, Eva Myrick – 7th, Veronica Cura – 8th

Star 5 13&over – Maria Keough – 12th, Jasmine MacDonald – 23rd

Star 4 u10 – Charlotte Madden – 1st, Uylana O’Brien – 2nd

Star 4/5 Dance – Lily Evan & Adam Masek – 1st

Star 4 u13 – Heather Bolger – 4th, Olivia Moore – 11th, Renee Hynes – 14th, Clara Sullivan – 19th, Rachel Davis – 21st

Star 4 13&over – Allison Randell – 1st, Danielle Bolger – 3rd

SYNERGY at Winterfest

Our Intermediate and Pre-Novice synchronized skating teams traveled to Brampton ON this past weekend to compete at Winterfest. Both teams had strong performances in their first competition of the year.

Agnes Thistle Invatational

The club had a strong showing at the 2018 Agnes Thistle invitational held in Grand Falls, Dec. 1st-2nd. Mikayla Fennelly was a double gold medalist, placing 1st in both Star 6 Woman and Silver Interpretive. Full results as follows;

Mikayla Fennelly - Double Gold medalist

Mikayla Fennelly – Double Gold medalist

Star 10 – Kathleen Curran 2nd

Star 9 – Kathleen Curran 5th

Star 6 – Mikayla Fennelly 1st, Georgia Scott 2nd, Julia Earle 5th, Deidre Ivey 6th, Lauren Quinlan 7th, Barbara Kate Cavell 9th

Star 5 u13 – Veronica Cura 7th, Hannah Vautier 9th

Star 5 13&over – Maria Keough 4th, Jasmine MacDonald 6th, Katie Warford 8th

Star 4 13&over – Allison Randell 1st, Regan Scott 4th, Isabelle Young 6th

Silver Interpretive – Mikayla Fennelly 1st

Gold Interpretive – Anna Carter 1st

Star 3 – Ulyanna O’Brien, Chloe Clarke, Hannah-Lee Bickford, 

Star 1 – Addison Drover

Skating Cancellation

All skating programs scheduled for today, Wednesday, January 2nd are cancelled. Twin Rinks Arena will close at 12 noon today.

Avalon Region High Level Test Day

Prince of Wales Skating Club hosted the Avalon Region High Level Test Day this past weekend.  Congratulations to the following skaters!

Skater Test Club
Alexandra Moss Introductory Interpretive – Singles Mount Pearl-Paradise
Alexandra Moss Bronze Interpretive – Singles Mount Pearl-Paradise
Alexandra Moss Senior Silver Skating Skills Mount Pearl-Paradise
Anna Carter Quickstep Mount Pearl-Paradise
Georgia Scott Junior Silver FS Elements POWSC
Isabella Cura Keats’ Foxtrot POWSC
Isabelle Gorman Introductory Interpretive – Singles Mount Pearl-Paradise
Jasmine MacDonald Senior Bronze FS Elements POWSC
Joanna Li Senior Bronze FS Elements POWSC
Joanna Li Senior Bronze FS Program POWSC
Julia Earle Senior Bronze FS Elements POWSC
Julia Earle Senior Bronze FS Program POWSC
Laura Crawley Senior Bronze FS Program Mount Pearl-Paradise
Laura Rodgers Senior Bronze FS Program Mount Pearl-Paradise
Lily Evans Senior Bronze FS Elements POWSC
Lily Evans Senior Bronze FS Program POWSC
Livi Allen Senior Silver Skating Skills CBS
Madison Abbott Billard Junior Silver FS Elements Mount Pearl-Paradise
Mikayla Fennelly Kilian POWSC
Mikayla Fennelly Gold Interpretive – Singles POWSC
Sarah Grace Li Senior Bronze FS Elements POWSC

Santa’s Visit!!

Treats & Christmas Wishes!  Santa’s Visit to CanSkate!!

IMG_1265 IMG_1266 IMG_1262 POWSC_Santa_IMG_1329

Thursday CanSkate & CanPowerSkate

All CanSkate & CanPowerSkate sessions that are scheduled for this evening – Thursday will go ahead as per normal schedule.

Skater Development Seminar – Nov 25-28

Our Skater Development Seminar was a success!  Skaters had the opportunity to learn from Eric Radford and Luis Fenero with some on-ice as well as off-ice training!

Juniors (1) Intermediates Meet-Greet off_ice_1 off_ice_2 off_ice_3 Pairs (1) Seniors Lily-Eric

 

Skater Development Seminar – November 25-28, 2018

Online registration is now closed for this seminar.  There are spaces still available for late registration through the club office.

Late Registration Fees

$200 – Full Seminar

$160 – On Ice ONLY

$160 – Pairs/Dance