Agnes Thistle Invatational

The club had a strong showing at the 2018 Agnes Thistle invitational held in Grand Falls, Dec. 1st-2nd. Mikayla Fennelly was a double gold medalist, placing 1st in both Star 6 Woman and Silver Interpretive. Full results as follows;

Mikayla Fennelly - Double Gold medalist

Mikayla Fennelly – Double Gold medalist

Star 10 – Kathleen Curran 2nd

Star 9 – Kathleen Curran 5th

Star 6 – Mikayla Fennelly 1st, Georgia Scott 2nd, Julia Earle 5th, Deidre Ivey 6th, Lauren Quinlan 7th, Barbara Kate Cavell 9th

Star 5 u13 – Veronica Cura 7th, Hannah Vautier 9th

Star 5 13&over – Maria Keough 4th, Jasmine MacDonald 6th, Katie Warford 8th

Star 4 13&over – Allison Randell 1st, Regan Scott 4th, Isabelle Young 6th

Silver Interpretive – Mikayla Fennelly 1st

Gold Interpretive – Anna Carter 1st

Star 3 – Ulyanna O’Brien, Chloe Clarke, Hannah-Lee Bickford, 

Star 1 – Addison Drover

Skating Cancellation

All skating programs scheduled for today, Wednesday, January 2nd are cancelled. Twin Rinks Arena will close at 12 noon today.

Avalon Region High Level Test Day

Prince of Wales Skating Club hosted the Avalon Region High Level Test Day this past weekend.  Congratulations to the following skaters!

Skater Test Club
Alexandra Moss Introductory Interpretive – Singles Mount Pearl-Paradise
Alexandra Moss Bronze Interpretive – Singles Mount Pearl-Paradise
Alexandra Moss Senior Silver Skating Skills Mount Pearl-Paradise
Anna Carter Quickstep Mount Pearl-Paradise
Georgia Scott Junior Silver FS Elements POWSC
Isabella Cura Keats’ Foxtrot POWSC
Isabelle Gorman Introductory Interpretive – Singles Mount Pearl-Paradise
Jasmine MacDonald Senior Bronze FS Elements POWSC
Joanna Li Senior Bronze FS Elements POWSC
Joanna Li Senior Bronze FS Program POWSC
Julia Earle Senior Bronze FS Elements POWSC
Julia Earle Senior Bronze FS Program POWSC
Laura Crawley Senior Bronze FS Program Mount Pearl-Paradise
Laura Rodgers Senior Bronze FS Program Mount Pearl-Paradise
Lily Evans Senior Bronze FS Elements POWSC
Lily Evans Senior Bronze FS Program POWSC
Livi Allen Senior Silver Skating Skills CBS
Madison Abbott Billard Junior Silver FS Elements Mount Pearl-Paradise
Mikayla Fennelly Kilian POWSC
Mikayla Fennelly Gold Interpretive – Singles POWSC
Sarah Grace Li Senior Bronze FS Elements POWSC

Santa’s Visit!!

Treats & Christmas Wishes!  Santa’s Visit to CanSkate!!

IMG_1265 IMG_1266 IMG_1262 POWSC_Santa_IMG_1329

Thursday CanSkate & CanPowerSkate

All CanSkate & CanPowerSkate sessions that are scheduled for this evening – Thursday will go ahead as per normal schedule.

Skater Development Seminar – Nov 25-28

Our Skater Development Seminar was a success!  Skaters had the opportunity to learn from Eric Radford and Luis Fenero with some on-ice as well as off-ice training!

Juniors (1) Intermediates Meet-Greet off_ice_1 off_ice_2 off_ice_3 Pairs (1) Seniors Lily-Eric

 

Skater Development Seminar – November 25-28, 2018

Online registration is now closed for this seminar.  There are spaces still available for late registration through the club office.

Late Registration Fees

$200 – Full Seminar

$160 – On Ice ONLY

$160 – Pairs/Dance

CanSkate – Gould’s Arena CANCELLATION

PLEASE NOTE:

CanSkate at the Gould’s Arena is CANCELLED this evening (Thursday, due to wind damage to the arena’s roof).  Further updates will be provided as we receive them.

Avalon Region – Board of Directors Vacancy

The Avalon Region are currently seeking an Assistant Director and Secretary.

The descriptions listed in our constitution are as follows:

The Assistant Director shall

(a) Perform such duties as may be delegated by the Region Director, and

(b) Chair all meetings in the absence of the Regional Director.

 The Secretary shall

(a) Attend all meetings and record the minutes thereof;

(b) Keep an up to date record of all club executives in the Avalon Region;

(c) Be responsible for all correspondence to and from the ARSCNL, and

(d) Report on all matters of interest at any meeting of the ARSCNL.

We will also be updating our Constitution this season, so description and/or wording may slightly change.
Any questions or inquiries can be sent to the Avalon Region Director, Darlene Dawe at avalonregionskating@hotmail.com

2019 Sectional Championships


Five club skaters competed at 2019 Sectional Championships held at the Glacier arena in Mount Pearl, November 9-10th. Lillian Evans was named the Sectional Champion in the Pre-Juvenile u11 catagory and was awarded the Polaris Cup for the most artistic performance during the competition.

Elin Maskova placed 4th in Novice, Dayton Fifield 4th in Pre-Novice, Eve Blagdon 7th in Pre-Novice and Katie Best 4th in Juvenile u14.

Lillian Evans - Sectional Champion

Lillian Evans – Sectional Champion